Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stellar Equipment, reg,no, 556973-2026, (“Stellar Equipment”, “we” or “us”) uses and protects any information that you give Stellar Equipment when you use this website and our webshop. Stellar Equipment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Stellar Equipment is the data controller of any processing of your personal data, unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect personal data when you (i) purchase outdoor equipment at our website, (ii) sign up for news, invites and offers, (iii) request customer support and (iv) are browsing our website. Such personal data will include your name, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery address, payment details, IP address, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide us. Below you can read more on the purpose and legal ground for our processing of the personal data we collect.

 

PURPOSE, LEGAL GROUND AND STORAGE PERIODS

Purchases

Purpose of processing: When you purchase outdoor equipment or other goods and/or services, we will process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you regarding your purchase.

Categories of personal data: Identity (first name and second name), delivery address/billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, order information, payment details, payment history, credit card information and payment reference number.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for our performance of the purchase contract with you.

Storage period: We store and process the personal data for the period necessary for us to be able to fulfill our contractual obligations (including any warranty obligations), unless applicable laws or regulations obliges us to continue the processing, i.a. applicable tax and accounting legislation and for consumer protection purposes.

 

Direct marketing

Purpose of processing: When you sign up for news, invites and offers, we will process your personal data to provide the services as requested by you. Further, to optimize your experience of us, we provide you with relevant information, recommend products, send reminders about items that are left in your shopping cart and send personal offers. Our direct marketing may be based on profiling, which means that we will customize the information that you receive from us based on your previous purchases, what you have clicked on and information that you have shared with us.

Categories of personal data: Any data collected in connection with a purchase (see ”Purchases” above), e-mail address, location (based on the website that you use to sign up for our marketing communications), any communication sent to you, order history and the e-mails that you have clicked on and your interactions with our website if you have followed a link in any e-mails sent to you.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain good customer relations and inform about our business and services.

Storage period: If you opt-out or unsubscribe from our marketing (including profiling), we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Unless there is another legal ground for keeping your data (such as a valid purchase contract), we will also erase your personal data.

 

Targeted messages on advertising platforms

Purpose of processing: We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook and Instagram, to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behavior and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. Your personal data is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from us. We also analyze necessary information to understand the impact of our advertising.

Facebook may use web beacons, pixels and other tracking technologies to collect or receive data about you and is the data controller for the personal data it collects. For more information on Facebook’ privacy policies and opt-out possibilities, we recommend that you review Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Categories of personal data: AIP-address, user generated data from cookies (e.g. clicks, page viewed, page visits, time spent, products viewed and clicked on and orders), your country.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is based on the consent that you provide to us if you accept our cookies (see “How we use cookies” below).

Storage period: Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Information gathered through tracing technologies such as pixels are saved for up to 24 months.

 

Customer support

Purpose of processing: When you request support through our support channels (e-mail, chat or telephone), we will process your personal data to be able to assist you with the relevant matter.

Categories of personal data: We only use such personal information as we need to be able to provide the service to you securely and efficiently. We use the personal information you provide when you contact us, such as name, contact information, date of birth and other necessary information. In order to resolve your case, we may also need to access and use transaction information, such as order, payment and delivery information.

Legal ground for processing: If we provide customer support on the basis of a purchase, we consider the processing of your personal data to be necessary for the performance of the purchase contract to which you are party. In other cases, the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to provide you with the best customer service possible.

Storage period: We store and process your personal data for the period necessary for us to resolve your support matter. We may continue to store and use your data if we have any outstanding commitments to you, or if we are prevented from deleting them for other reasons.

 

Customer experience surveys/market research

Purpose of processing: If you have made a purchase from us, we want to hear about your experience of our website, the product, our service or any other experience you may have had while interacting with us. For this reason, you may receive an email from us where you are invited to answer some questions and give us feedback. Participating in surveys is of course voluntarily.

Categories of personal data: Email address, order number, purchased products, gender (optional) and age (optional) and any other data you voluntarily provide to us in a survey.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for our performance (and follow-up) of the purchase contract with you.

Storage period: We will erase your data within twelve months after you have participated in the survey, unless there is another legal ground for keeping your data (such as a valid purchase contract or an ongoing customer service matter).

 

Analysis and improvements

Purpose of processing: We may use your personal data to evaluate, develop and improve our products, services, systems and supply chains. Analysis are performed to make our services more user-friendly, such as customizing the user interface to facilitate the flow of information, highlighting features often used by our customers in our digital channels, and improving IT systems to improve the security of our visitors and customers in general. The analyzes are also used to develop and constantly improve the logistical flow of goods.

Legal ground for processing: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure that our products and systems are meeting your and our needs over time and to develop and improve our services and products.

Storage period: We will anonymize all personal data where this is technically possible. When your personal data has been anonymized, it will no longer be considered personal data under applicable data protection laws.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

To fulfill the purposes described above, we may need to share personal data with our group companies and/or our suppliers when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide and maintain IT systems, provide storage services and partners for marketing. Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA and the United Kingdom is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA and the United Kingdom) are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

We also share your personal data with other controllers of personal data. Such controllers could be payment service providers, such as Klarna and PayPal, and transport companies, such as DHL and PostNord, in order for them to handle and deliver your order. When your personal data is shared with other controllers, they will be responsible for your personal data and we refer to them for more information on how they process your personal data.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to the following rights under applicable data protections laws:

The right to access: You are entitled to receive certain information on our processing of your personal data. Such information is provided in this information document. Further, you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we process relating to you. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.

The right to rectification: You are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You may under certain circumstances request us to delete your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

The right to restriction of processing: You may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

The right to data portability: You are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The right to object: You are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by the us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you have questions concerning our processing of your personal data, or want to invoke your rights, contact us at info@stellarequipment.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, the supervisory authority in Sweden.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this privacy policy and publish it on this website.

Last updated: 2020-12-21

COMPANY INFORMATION

Stellar Equipment AB
Org Nr: 556973-2026

Head office address:
Skeppsbron 26, 111 30 Stockholm
SE-111 30 Stockholm
SWEDEN

Warehouse address:
Stellar Equipment C/O Veddesta Distribution
Uppfinnarvägen 4
SE195 61 Arlandastad
SWEDEN

Phone:
+46 (0) 40 688 77 01

E-mail:
info@stellarequipment.com

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.